• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Product Type: Other
  • Type: Karanja Seed Oil
  • Processing Type: Cold Pressed
  • Cultivation Type: Common
  • Use: Season
  • Packaging: Bulk, Drum, Plastic Bottle, Small & Bulk Packing
  • Certification: ISO, IFOAM & Etc
  • Grade: 100% Export Grade, 100% Export Grade
  • Purity (%): 100%
  • Volume (L): 100000
  • Place of Origin: Tamil Nadu, India
  • Brand Name: Parker Karanja Oil
  • Model Number: KO022
  • BMQR - ISO: Certified
  • IFOAM: Member
  • Processing Method: Cold Pressed Method
  • Purity: 100%
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Brand: Parker Karanja Oil
  • Lead Time: 15 - 20 days
  • Packing: Small & Bulk Packing

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 250 ml, 500 ml, 1 ltr, 5 ltr, 10 ltr, 20 ltr, 25 ltr, 50 ltr, 100 ltr, 200 ltr, 1000 ltr IBC & 19000 ltr ISO Tanker
Delivery Time 15 - 20 days

Pongamia Glabra Oil for Sales at Best Price :-

 

Pongamia oil is extracted from the seeds by cold pressing method... Karanja Oil is an excellent pesticide which controls the Nematodes like Neem Oil. 

 

Pongamia oil is extracted from the seeds by cold pressing method.

 

It has a high content of triglycerides, and its disagreeable taste and odor are due to bitter flavonoid constituents including karanjin, Pongamol, tannin and karanjachromene.

 

This cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative

 

Karanja Oil is prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties.

 

In skin care, Karanja Oil can be used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff, or to promote wound healing. Karanja Oil can be incorporated into body oils, salves, lotions, soaps, hair oils, shampoos, or garden sprays.

 

While its therapeutic properties are similar to Neem Oil, its aroma is quite different. Karanja Oil has a milder, more versatile aroma than Neem Oil that is often described as nutty.

 

 

Application of Nature Karanja Oil :-

 

· In rural areas the leaves are used to prevent infestation of grains.

· The cake after oil extraction may be used as manure.

· Much research has been carried out on secondary processing of Karanja oil to overcome some of its shortcomings. The presence of a hypotensive principle and a substance producing uterine contraction has been reported.

· All parts of the plant have also been analyzed due to its reported medicinal importance.

· Karanja oil, like Neem oil, has been widely used for pesticidal, insecticidal, nematicidal and bactericidal activity.

 

Karanja tree (Pongamia glabra) is wonderful tree almost like neem tree. In south part of the Indian peninsula the Karanja Oil/ Cake are also used same like neem oil and neem cake. This can be considered same like neem oil and neem cake in pest and fertilizer management in organically.

Pongamia pinnata (Karanja), grows extensively across India. The seed oil has been used by the natives of India for hundreds of years. It is used in Ayurvedic and Siddha traditional medicine systems to treat various skin conditions from
eczema and psoriasis to leprosy, and for skin protection, as it is believed to enhance the UV absorbing properties of conventional sunscreens. A paste made of Karanja and lime is used to relieve rheumatic pain, and Karanja infused baths are used for cleaning skin ulcers and sores.

 

Properties and Uses :-

We have found the aqueous extracts of different parts of Karanj as promising natural herbicide

It suppresses the germination of many obnoxious weeds

We have also noted the stimulatory allelopathic effects of Karanj extracts on germination and initial growth of

Many agricultural crops Karanj seeds yield bitter, non-edible (24-40%) oil with odd odor

This oil possesses insecticidal properties

The scientists have isolated Karanjin from seed oil and according to them; it is responsible for its action

The oil is also used as medicinal oil, both internally and externally

The cake after oil extraction may be used as manure

The presence of a hypotensive principle and a substance producing uterine contraction has been reported.

Karanja oil, like Neem oil, has been widely used for pesticidal, insecticidal, nematicidal and bactericidal activity.

Karanja Oil is an excellent pesticide which controls the Nematodes like Organic Neem Oil.

 

 

 

 

For further communication please feel free to contact us,

 

 

Thanks & Regards,

 

Parker Biotech Private Limited

India

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
India
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More